Castle Douglas’s 6 - 0 win over Kirkcudbright today puts them at the top of Section ‘A’. Section ‘B’ has been won by Spalding. The play off to decide the winner of the Triples League will be next Monday(7th August) at Spalding Bowling Club.

Will teams in Section B please note that Gatehouse has withdrawn their team from the league.

The Inter County Bowling Match was played on Saturdat 1st July. The games were played on Castle Douglas, Dalbeattie and Kirkcudbright greens. Stewartry won by 19 points to Dumfriesshire’s 13. Creetown were the winning team for the Stewartry with both their rinks winning. Last years winners Eastrigg were the highest up team for Dumfriesshire.

CASTLE DOUGLAS GREEN
1 NEW ABBEY 1 19 V 19 DUMFRIES A1 1
2 SPALDING 1 21 V 12 THORNHILL 1 0
0 GATEHOUSE 1 7 V 24 MARCHMOUNT A1 2
2 DALBEATTIE 1 23 V 8 MARCHMOUNT B1 0
0 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 1 6 V 25 EASTRIGGS 1 2
2 CREETOWN 1 20 V 15 MAXWELLTOWN 1 0
             
DALBEATTIE GREEN
2 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 2 17 V 12 LOCKERBIE 1 0
2 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 21 V 10 DUMFRIES B1 0
0 AUCHENCAIRN 1 10 V 23 EASTRIGGS 2 2
0 SPALDING 2 14 V 26 MAXWELLTOWN 2 2
2 NEW ABBEY 2 32 V 9 MARCHMONT A2 0
KIRKCUDBRIGHT GREEN
2 CREETOWN 2 16 V 12 MARCHMOUNT B2 0
2 AUCHENCAIRN 2 18 V 14 LOCKERBIE 2 0
0 DALBEATTIE 2 14 V 18 DUMFRIES A2 2
2 GATEHOUSE 2 14 V 11 DUMFRIES B2 0
0 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 6 V 20 THORNHILL 2 2
19 258 258 13

STEWARTRY TOP TEN Results

CASTLE DOUGLAS and CREETOWN are through to the Final of the Stewartry Top Ten.

The final is on Friday night the 23rd June @ Spalding 7.00pm.

CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘B’ 12/55  V  SPALDING 0/39

CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘A’ 10/72  V  DALBEATTIE 2/50

NEW ABBEY 9/64  V  KIRKCUDBRIGHT 3/?

AUCHENCAIRN 9/57  V  CREETOWN 3/35

  SECTION ‘A’           SECTION ‘B’        
  MON 3rd JULY               MON 3rd JULY          
26 DALBEATTIE 1 V 5 NEW ABBEY 35   39 SPALDING 4 V 2 CREETOWN 27
24 AUCHENCAIRN 0 V 6 CASTLE DOUGLAS 48     DALBEATTIE   V    
  KIRKCUDBRIGHT               CASTLE DOUGLAS          
                             
  MON 10th JULY               MON 10th JULY          
45 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 6 V 0 AUCHENCAIRN 18   19 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 V 4 DALBEATTIE 33
26 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 V 4 DALBEATTIE 29       V   SPALDING  
  NEW ABBEY               CREETOWN          
                             
  MON 17th JULY               MON 17tH JULY          
24 NEW ABBEY 2 V 4 CASTLE DOUGLAS 31     CREETOWN   V    
17 DALBEATTIE 2 V 4 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 34   33 SPALDING 6 V 0 CASTLE DOUGLAS 20
  AUCHENCAIRN               DALBEATTIE          
                             
  MON 24th JULY               MON 24th JULY          
36 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 6 V 0 NEW ABBEY 17   28 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 V 4 CREETOWN 29
33 AUCHENCAIRN 6 V 0 DALBEATTIE 13   23 DALBEATTIE 0 V 6 SPALDING 35
  CASTLE DOUGLAS                        
                             
  MON 31st JULY               MON 31st JULY          
24 NEW ABBEY 2 V 4 AUCHENCAIRN 32     CREETOWN 6 V 0 DALBEATTIE  
  CASTLE DOUGLAS 6 V 0 KIRKCUDBRIGHT         V   CASTLE DOUGLAS  
  DALBEATTIE               SPALDING          
                             
  FINAL AT SPALDING               RESULTS TO          
  MONDAY 7tH AUGUST               0787 144 145 9          
                             
CASTLE DOUGLAS 18 SPALDING 16
KIRKCUDBRIGHT 16 CREETOWN 12
AUCHENCAIRN 10 CASTLE DOUGLAS 4
NEW ABBEY 9 DALBEATTIE 4
DALBEATTIE 7
XX   XX   XX   XX   XX   XX   XX   XX

COUNTY MIXED PAIRS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 17 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

FRIDAY 30th JUNE   FRIDAY 14th JULY   FRIDAY 28th JULY   FRIDAY 11th AUG   SUNDAY 10th SEPT
R. MONTEITH                
V   R. MONTEITH            
M. WYLLIE                
K. SHUTTLEWORTH   V   R. MONTEITH        
V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH            
A. McINTYRE                
M. McSKIMMING       V   B. McMINN    
V   B. McMINN            
B. McMINN                
S. LITTLE   V   B. McMINN        
V   S. LITTLE            
J. RAE                
H. ROBERTSON           V    
V   H. ROBERTSON            
W. LINDSAY                
T. DOCHERTY   V   B. HERRIES        
V   B. HERRIES            
B. HERRIES                
W. LENZA       V   B. HERRIES    
V   J. RICHARDSON            
J. RICHARDSON                
J. PEACOCK   V   J. RICHARDSON        
V   J. PEACOCK            
S. GILLILAND                
S. McCUBBIN                
V   S. McCUBBIN            
C. CAMPBELL                
S. TAIT   V   S. McCUBBIN        
V   A. JOHNSTONE            
A. JOHNSTONE                
I. CARTER       V   S. McCUBBIN    
V   I. CARTER            
D. ROGERSON                
J. HARPER   V   J. HARPER        
V   J. HARPER            
G. HENDERSON           V    
    T. FEENAN            
    V   R. GIBSON        
    R. GIBSON            
    M. FEENAN   V   R. GIBSON    
    V            
    A. GREEN   A. GREEN        
                 
  XX   XX   XX   XX  

COUNTY PAIRS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 17 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

MON 3rd JULY   MON 10th JULY   MON 17th JULY   MON 24th JULY   SUN 10th SEPT
W, GREEN                
V   J. RICHARDSON            
J. RICHARDSON                
I. MURRAY   V   J. RICHARDSON        
V   D. ROGERSON            
D. ROGERSON                
S. GILLILAND       V   J. RICHARDSON    
V   S. GILLILAND            
T. FEENAN                
S. McMINN   V   H. ROBERTSON        
V   H. ROBERTSON            
H. ROBERTSON                
N. BURNIE           V    
V   N. BURNIE            
B. SWALES                
J. PEACOCK   V   N. BURNIE        
V   J. PEACOCK            
S. McCLYMONT                
I. McBRIDE       V        
V   I. McBRIDE            
M. McTAGGART                
I. CARTER   V   I. McBRIDE        
V   I. CARTER            
J. McGARRIE                
J. CRAWFORD                
V   A. DAVIES            
A. DAVIES       A. DAVIES        
    V          
    K. SHUTTLEWORTH   V   A. DAVIES    
    J. McNALLY            
    V   J. McNALLY        
    R. McCLUNE            
    S. TAIT            
    V   S. TAIT        
    M. WYLLIE            
    D. GOURLAY   V        
    V            
    S. JOHNSTONE   S. JOHNSTONE        
                 
                 
  XX   XX   XX   XX  

COUNTY FOURS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 17 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

TUES 4th JULY TUES 11th JULY TUES 18th JULY SUN 10th SEPT
S. JOHNSTONE
V S. JOHNSTONE
N. BURNIE
  V S. JOHNSTONE
R. McCLUNE
V S. GILLILAND
S. GILLILAND V
 
J. CALDOW
V A. GREEN
A. GREEN A. GREEN
V
H. ROBERTSON
K. SHUTTLEWORTH
V K. SHUTTLEWORTH
A. DAVIES
V
I. DEAN
V S. McMINN
S. McMINN
XX XX XX

SENIOR FOURS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 15 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

FRIDAY 7th JULY   FRIDAY 21st JULY   FRIDAY 4th AUG   SUNDAY 10th SEPT
N. BURNIE            
V   N. BURNIE        
T. DOCHERTY            
    V        
J. McGARRIE            
V   J. McGARRIE        
R. HOPE            
             
H. ROBERTSON            
V   H. ROBERTSON        
J. McNALLY            
    V        
    M. WYLLIE        
             
    S. TAIT        
    V        
    B. McCLUNE        
             
    J. CRAWFORD        
    V        
    W. GREEN        
             
  XX   XX   XX

CD A 88 (12) v (0) Kirkcudbright

Auchencairn 56 (9) v (3) 40 CD B

Creetown 48 (6) v (6) 50 New Abbey

Dalbeattie 51 (6) v (6) Spalding

Some very tight games again

STEWARTRY TOP TEN Results

Castle Douglas 8 v 0 Kirkcudbright

Gatehouse1 v 7 Auchencairn

Creetown 6 v 2 Spalding

Dalbeattie 0 v 8 New Abbey

Semi finals 16th June

Castle Douglas v Auchencairn

Creetown v New Abbey

Galloway Cup Result 2017

Wigtownshire win the Galloway Cup, with the Rink from Stranraer being the highest up were presented the trophy by Stewartry Vice President Ben herries. The Stranraer Rink was John McColm, Kenny Murray, Robert Okeef & Kenny Lindsay

  Gatehouse Green

21 Creetown v Kirkcowan 10

12 Castle Douglas 2 v Castle Kennedy 24

12 Kirkcudbright 2 v Garlieston 16

8 Kirkcudbright 1 v Wigtown 18

14 Auchencairn v Kirkinner 13

 63                                             81

Kirkcudbright Green

13 Castle Douglas 1 v Kirkcolm 8

6 Dalbeattie v Stranraer 22

10 Gatehouse v Port William  21

13 New Abbey v Newton Stewart 11

23 Spalding v Isle of Whithorn 14

65                                                   76

p1030085-small.JPG

Older Posts »