Creetown (68)10-2(65) Dalbeattie

New Abbey (49) 9-3(38) Spalding

Auchencairn (49)0-12(79) Castle Douglas

Gatehouse (42)3-9(52) Kirkcudbright

Castle Douglas 10(68)-2(51) Creetown

New abbey 6(66)-6(41) Gatehouse

Auchencairn 8(72)-4(54) Dalbeattie

Kirkcudbright 9(56)-3(50) Spalding

Creetown 8 (71)-(58) 4 Auchencairn

Kirkcudbright 3 (43)-(44) 9 New Abbey

Dalbeattie 2(60)-10(76) Castle Douglas

Gatehouse 9(67)-3(32) Spalding

Rink 1

Rink 2

Rink 3

Alan Davies

Robert McClune

Scott McCubbin

David Green

Alastair Herries (Captain)

James Richardson

Ronan Crossan

Ian McBride

David McHenry

Gavin Green

Peter Brown

Daren Gourley

X

Rink 4

Rink 5

Rink 6

Alan McClymont

Scott Davies

Steven Johnstone

Gordon Haining

Hugh Robertson

Ian Carter

Alan McDonald

Brian Swales

Calum McCleary

William Lenza

Ewan McMinn

Alan Harris

xx

xx

       Reserves, in no particular order:

        E McGolrick, B McGoldrick, W Lenza, B Swales, M Turnbull, M McTaggart,

       R McElroy, J McCrossan, K McMinn, M Wylie, S Little JNR, Darren Gourley,

       S Hutchinson, K McDonald, B Herries, A Harris, I Cochrane, D Rogerson,

       A Shanks, W Mair, W Kirk, W True, I Dean, P Nicolson, J Peacock.

 

   Please note: The team will be reviewed on a week to week basis due to availability.

gfsg

Stewartry Top Ten 2018

TOP TEN 2018

fRIDAY 15th JUNE   FRIDAY 22nd JUNE   FRIDAY 29th JUNE
         
NEW ABBEY        
V        
GATEHOUSE        
    V    
CREETOWN        
V        
SPLADING        
        V @ CREETOWN
AUCHENCAIRN        
V        
CASTLE DOUGLAS        
    V    
DALBEATTIE        
V        
KIRKCUDBRIGHT        
         
         
  XXX   XXX  

KBA CUP 2018 DRAW

KBA CUP 2018

4th MAY 11th MAY 18th MAY 25th MAY
DALBEATTIE
v @ Auchencairn CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘B’
CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘B’
v @ Dalbeattie CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘B’
SPALDING
v @ Castle Douglas SPALDING
KIRKCUDBRIGHT ‘A’ V @ Spalding KIRKCUDBRIGHT ‘B’
CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘A’
v @ Gatehouse KIRKCUDBRIGHT ‘B’
KIRKCUDBRIGHT ‘B’
@ CREETOWN
CREETOWN
v @ Kirkcudbright CREETOWN
GATEHOUSE
V @ Auchencairn NEW ABBEY
AUCHENCAIRN
v @ Castle Douglas NEW ABBEY
NEW ABBEY
XX XX XX

Can all home teams please phone/text results in to 07399489916 between 9.30pm on the Tuesday to lunchtime Wednesday.

  Tuesday 8th May          
CREETOWN V AUCHENCAIRN
DALBEATTIE V CASTLE DOUGLAS
GATEHOUSE V SPALDING
KIRKCUDBRIGHT V NEW ABBEY
         
  Tuesday 15th May          
AUCHENCAIRN V DALBEATTIE
CASTLE DOUGLAS V CREETOWN
NEW ABBEY V GATEHOUSE
SPALDING V KIRKCUDBRIGHT
           
  Tuesday 22nd May          
AUCHENCAIRN V
CASTLE DOUGLAS
GATEHOUSE V KIRKCUDBRIGHT
NEW ABBEY V SPALDING
CREETOWN V DALBEATTIE
           
  Tuesday 29th May          
CASTLE DOUGLAS V NEW ABBEY
DALBEATTIE V GATEHOUSE
KIRKCUDBRIGHT V AUCHENCAIRN
SPALDING V CREETOWN
           
  Tuesday 5th June          
  NEW ABBEY   V   DALBEATTIE  
  AUCHENCAIRN   V   SPALDING  
  GATEHOUSE   V   CASTLE DOUGLAS  
  CREETOWN   V   KIRKCUDBRIGHT  
           
  Tuesday 12th June          
  AUCHENCAIRN   V   NEW ABBEY  
  CASTLE DOUGLAS   V   SPALDING  
  CREETOWN   V   GATEHOUSE  
  DALBEATTIE   V   KIRKCUDBRIGHT  
           
  Tuesday 19th June          
  GATEHOUSE   V   AUCHENCAIRN  
  KIRKCUDBRIGHT   V   CASTLE DOUGLAS  
  SPALDING   V   DALBEATTIE  
  NEW ABBEY   V   CREETOWN  
             
             
             
             
             
    XX   XX  

KBA Cup format!!

Hi folks, I’ve had a couple of complaints from clubs regarding the KBA cup format that was changed at the last committee meeting due to it being missed out at the AGM.  Having had a couple of discussions with various people and reading our constitution, it appears we CANNOT change the KBA cup format for this season as the constitution states that all competition formats must be decided at an AGM.  I apologise for the mix up and accept the responsibility for it. The KBA cup format will remain the same as last year.  This will be brought up at the committee meeting on the 29th March at the Market Inn at 7PM.  If anyone wishes to speak to me about it before then then please give me a call on 07399489916.

 All the best,

Ben

Sponsorship Update

Following a meeting with sponsor Ian Bendall today I’m pleased to announce he is going to give an extra £500 towards new team jackets for this season, as well as £100 towards the bus to Glasgow.  This is also on top of his finals day sponsorship, this is a fantastic sponsorship!

 Martin & Green Builders have also given us £200 for this season in sponsorship.

Ben

League Start date will be Tuesday 8th May

 

KBA cup format will be straight knockout this year, however the format will be 4 triples playing with 2-bowls, each club can put forward 1 or 2 teams

 

Stewartry Singles are held at Creetown this year on Sunday 24th June

 

Stewartry Triples are held at Dalbeattie on Sunday 12th August

 

Stewartry Finals day will be held at Creetown on Sunday 3rd September

Older Posts »