COUNTY FINAL RESULTS 2019

The County Finals were held yesterday at County President Murray Wylie’s home green Kirkcudbright. The Championships are sponsored by Bendall Funeral Directors and Ian Bendall was on hand to present the prizes along with President Murray.

SINGLES

Hugh Robertson (New Abbey) played Scott Davies (Castle Douglas)

Hugh raced to a 8-0 lead after 4 ends. Scott started to get some shots and had pulled back to 13-8 down after 12 ends. 13 was an unlucky number for Hugh because Scott went on to lead 20-13 after 17 ends. Hugh got 3 shots in the next 2 ends but Scott got the single he needed to win 21-16.

p1030387-small.JPG

JUNIOR SINGLES

Alan McDonald played Keigan McMinn in the Junior Singles Final. The first 8 ends was close with Keigan leading by 1 shot at 6-5. Keigan then had a good run in the next 6 ends scoring 11 shots to Alan’s . Keigan went on to win 21-9.

p1030390-small.JPG

PAIRS

The pairs was an all Kirkcudbright match between Steven Little & Peter Brown and David & Darren Gourlay.

Stevie & Peter lead 10-7 after 10 ends and the scored 8 shots to 1 to win18-8.

p1030384-small.JPG

TRIPLES

William Brydson, William Green & John Crawford (Castle Douglas) played Steven Little, Brian McClune & Robert McClune (Kirkcudbright). Castle Douglas lead 5-4 after 5 ends then score 11 shots to 1 over the next 6 ends to lead 16-5 after 11 ends, Kirkcudbright then got a 1 & 6 and the game finnished 17-12 to Castle Douglas.

p1030394-small.JPG

FOURS

Frank Cummins, Jim Maginess, Ben Herries & Ian Carter (Creetown) played Scott Hutchinson, Jim McCrossan, Darren Gourlay & Peter Brown (Kirkcudbright). The fist half of this game was even, after 9 ends Creetown lead by 1 shot at 8-7. Creetown then won 12 shots in the next 5 ends and went on to win 20-10.

p1030386-small.JPG

Senior Fours.

Peter Hamilton, Ian Murray, John Peacock & John McNally(Spalding) won against Bob Coban, Kenny Logan, Joe Porter & Billy McMinn(Dalbeattie). This was a close game with Spalding just having the edge, winning 14-9.

p1030381-small.JPG

Dalbeattie President Joe Porter is presented with the Top Ten Trophy.

p1030396-small.JPG

President Murray Wylie thanks Ian Bendal for his sponsorship.

p1030403-small.JPG

Mixed Pairs.

Louise Little & Robert McClune(Kirkcudbright) played Christine Tenent & Keith Shuttleworth(New Abbey)

Louise & Robert had the better of the first 7 ends and lead 10-4, Christine & Keith then had a great run and by end 13 lead by 19-10 and went on to win 22-13.

p1030399-small.JPG

ORDER OF PLAY

MORNING SESSION     - 10.30AM

JUNIORS TO BE PLAYED THROIGHOUT THE DAY.

PAIRS - RINK 2                         DAREN & DAVID GOURLAY (Kirkcudbright)

V

STEVEN LITTLE & PETER BROWN (Kirkcudbright)

MIXED PAIRS - RINK 4      LOUISE LITTLE & ROBERT McCLUNE (Kirkcudbright)

V

CHRISTINE TENNANT & KEITH SHUTTLEWORTH (New Abbey)

AFTER NOON SESSION - 1.00pm

FOURS - RINK 3                    FRANK CUMMINS, JIM MAGINESS, BEN HERRIES & IAN CARTER (Creetown)

V

SCOTT HUTCHINSON, JIM McCROSSAN, DARREN GOURLAY & PETER BROWN (Kirkcudbright)

TRIPLES - RINK 5                 STEVEN LITTLE, BRIAN & ROBERT McCLUNE (Kirkcudbright)

V

WILLIAM BRYDSON, WILLIAM GREEN & JOHN CRAWFORD (Castle Douglas)

4.00pm

SENIOR FOURS - RINK 3   PETER HAMILTON, IAN MURRAY, JOHN PEACOCK & JOHN McNALLY (Spalding)

V

BOB COBAN, KENNY LOGAN, JOE PORTER & BILLY McMINN (Dalbeattie)

SINGLES - RINK 2                HUGH ROBERTSON (New Abbey)

V

SCOTT DAVIES (Castle Douglas)

JUNIOR SINGLES

The finalist’s in the Triples are

Robert & Brian McClune & Steven Little (Kirkcudbright)

V

John Crawford, Wul Green & William Brydson (Castle Douglas)

PLAY-OFF  BETWEEN Section A winners CREETOWN and Section B winners CASTLE DOUGLAS was played today at Kirkcudbright.

In what was a very close match Castle Douglas won 4/26 to Creetown’s 2/23.

Stewart Tait, Ray Corrie & Bert McRobert lost 10 - 6 to Willie Lindsay, Ian Dickson & Jeff Bell.

Hughie Little, Rab Derby & Hugh Baillie won 20 - 13 against Jim Maginess, Ray Wilkinson & Frank Cummins.

p1030357-medium.JPG

p1030361-medium.JPG

  SECTION ‘A’               SECTION ‘B’          
                  8th JULY          
                20 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 2 V 4 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 23
                33 DALBEATTIE 6 V 0 NEW ABBEY 20
                  AUCHENCAIRN          
                             
  15th JULY               15th JULY          
27 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 5 V 1 CREETOWN 24     CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 6 V 0 DALBEATTIE  
25 GATEHOUSE 2 V 4 SPALDING 41   18 NEW ABBEY 0 V 6 AUCHENCAIRN 33
                  CASTLE DOUGLAS 1          
                             
  22nd JULY               22nd JULY          
33 CREETOWN 5 V 1 GATEHOUSE 25   20 AUCHENCAIRN 2 V 4 DALBEATTIE 26
21 SPALDING 0 V 6 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 33   40 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 6 V 0 NEW ABBEY 12
                  CASTLE DOUGLAS 2          
                             
  29th JULY               29th JULY          
44 CREETOWN 6 V 0 SPALDING 27   30 NEW ABBEY 6 V 0 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 16
29 GATEHOUSE 5 V 1 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 19   37 AUCHENCAIRN 6 V 0 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 19
                  DALBEATTIE          
  CREETOWN 12 +22                      
  KIRKCUDBRIGHT 12 +5           5th AUGUST          
                24 DALBEATTIE 0 V 6 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 30
                36 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 6 V 0 AUCHENCAIRN 24
                  NEW ABBEY          
                             
              XX   CASTLE DOUGLAS 2   16      

Stewartry Top Ten Final.

The Top Ten Final was played at Kirkcudbright last night.

Dalbeattie had a good night winning the match against Auchencairn 8 -0

Alan Harries beat Scott McCubbin 21 - 17

James Richardson & Ronan Crossan beat Joe Caldow & Bert Little 23 - 10

Billy McMinn, Joe Porter & Sean Ferguson beat Jock McGarrie, Stuart Crossan & Andrew Shanks 11 - 10

Steven McMinn, Dennis McKnight, Kenny Logan & Bob Coburn beat Derek Rogerson, Laurie Little, George Davidson & Andy Briggs 16 - 15

p1030286-medium.JPG

KBA Cup FINAL - 2019

The KBA Cup was won by Castle Douglas.

img_1158-small.jpg

RINK 1   RINK 2   RINK 3
         
SCOTT DAVIES   ROBERT McCLUNE   ALAN DAVIES
JAMES RICHARDSON   GAVIN GREEN   ALAN HARRIES
SHAUN HUTCHINSON   STEVEN LITTLE   BEN HERRIES
KEIRN McMINN   GARY DAVIES   EWAN McMINN
         
RINK 4   RINK 5   RINK 6
         
BRIAN McCLUNE   ALASTAIR HERRIES   STEVEN JOHNSTONE
DAREN GOURLAY   JIM MAGINESS   HUGH ROBERTSON
IDRIS DEAN   SCOTT WHITE   RONAN CROSSAN
ALAN McDONALD   BILLY McGOLDRICK   MELVIN McTAGGART
Tuesday 13th Aug   Tuesday 20th Aug    
J. McNALLY        
V   J. McNALLY    
H. ROBERTSON        
    V J. McNALLY  
W. GREEN        
V   W. GREEN    
J. CALDOW     V  
    B. McMINN    
    V B. McMINN  
    M. WYLIE    
         
Tuesday 9th July   Tuesday 16th July   Tuesday 6th Aug   FINALS DAY
H. ROBERTSON          
V   H. ROBERTSON      
J. McGARRIE          
    V   B. HERRIES  
B. HERRIES          
V   B. HERRIES      
S. JOHNSTONE          
        V   B. HERRIES
S. RICHARDSON          
V   S. RICHARDSON      
A. GREEN          
    V   S. RICHARDSON  
K. SHUTTLEWORTH          
V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH       V
M. WYLIE          
    S. WHITE      
    V   D. J. GOURLAY  
    D. J. GOURLAY      
        V   D.J. GOURLAY
    R. McCLUNE      
    V   R. McCLUNE  
    S. GORDON      
           

Older Posts »