The finalist’s in the Triples are

Robert & Brian McClune & Steven Little (Kirkcudbright)

V

John Crawford, Wul Green & William Brydson (Castle Douglas)

PLAY-OFF  BETWEEN Section A winners CREETOWN and Section B winners CASTLE DOUGLAS was played today at Kirkcudbright.

In what was a very close match Castle Douglas won 4/26 to Creetown’s 2/23.

Stewart Tait, Ray Corrie & Bert McRobert lost 10 - 6 to Willie Lindsay, Ian Dickson & Jeff Bell.

Hughie Little, Rab Derby & Hugh Baillie won 20 - 13 against Jim Maginess, Ray Wilkinson & Frank Cummins.

p1030357-medium.JPG

p1030361-medium.JPG

  SECTION ‘A’               SECTION ‘B’          
                  8th JULY          
                20 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 2 V 4 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 23
                33 DALBEATTIE 6 V 0 NEW ABBEY 20
                  AUCHENCAIRN          
                             
  15th JULY               15th JULY          
27 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 5 V 1 CREETOWN 24     CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 6 V 0 DALBEATTIE  
25 GATEHOUSE 2 V 4 SPALDING 41   18 NEW ABBEY 0 V 6 AUCHENCAIRN 33
                  CASTLE DOUGLAS 1          
                             
  22nd JULY               22nd JULY          
33 CREETOWN 5 V 1 GATEHOUSE 25   20 AUCHENCAIRN 2 V 4 DALBEATTIE 26
21 SPALDING 0 V 6 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 33   40 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 6 V 0 NEW ABBEY 12
                  CASTLE DOUGLAS 2          
                             
  29th JULY               29th JULY          
44 CREETOWN 6 V 0 SPALDING 27   30 NEW ABBEY 6 V 0 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 16
29 GATEHOUSE 5 V 1 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 19   37 AUCHENCAIRN 6 V 0 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 19
                  DALBEATTIE          
  CREETOWN 12 +22                      
  KIRKCUDBRIGHT 12 +5           5th AUGUST          
                24 DALBEATTIE 0 V 6 CASTLE DOUGLAS 1 30
                36 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 6 V 0 AUCHENCAIRN 24
                  NEW ABBEY          
                             
              XX   CASTLE DOUGLAS 2   16      

Stewartry Top Ten Final.

The Top Ten Final was played at Kirkcudbright last night.

Dalbeattie had a good night winning the match against Auchencairn 8 -0

Alan Harries beat Scott McCubbin 21 - 17

James Richardson & Ronan Crossan beat Joe Caldow & Bert Little 23 - 10

Billy McMinn, Joe Porter & Sean Ferguson beat Jock McGarrie, Stuart Crossan & Andrew Shanks 11 - 10

Steven McMinn, Dennis McKnight, Kenny Logan & Bob Coburn beat Derek Rogerson, Laurie Little, George Davidson & Andy Briggs 16 - 15

p1030286-medium.JPG

KBA Cup FINAL - 2019

The KBA Cup was won by Castle Douglas.

img_1158-small.jpg

RINK 1   RINK 2   RINK 3
         
SCOTT DAVIES   ROBERT McCLUNE   ALAN DAVIES
JAMES RICHARDSON   GAVIN GREEN   ALAN HARRIES
SHAUN HUTCHINSON   STEVEN LITTLE   BEN HERRIES
KEIRN McMINN   GARY DAVIES   EWAN McMINN
         
RINK 4   RINK 5   RINK 6
         
BRIAN McCLUNE   ALASTAIR HERRIES   STEVEN JOHNSTONE
DAREN GOURLAY   JIM MAGINESS   HUGH ROBERTSON
IDRIS DEAN   SCOTT WHITE   RONAN CROSSAN
ALAN McDONALD   BILLY McGOLDRICK   MELVIN McTAGGART
Tuesday 13th Aug Tuesday 20th Aug
J. McNALLY
V J. McNALLY
H. ROBERTSON
V
W. GREEN
V W. GREEN
J. CALDOW
B. McMINN
V
M. WYLIE
Tuesday 9th July   Tuesday 16th July   Tuesday 6th Aug   FINALS DAY
H. ROBERTSON          
V   H. ROBERTSON      
J. McGARRIE          
    V   B. HERRIES  
B. HERRIES          
V   B. HERRIES      
S. JOHNSTONE          
        V   B. HERRIES
S. RICHARDSON          
V   S. RICHARDSON      
A. GREEN          
    V   S. RICHARDSON  
K. SHUTTLEWORTH          
V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH       V
M. WYLIE          
    S. WHITE      
    V   D. J. GOURLAY  
    D. J. GOURLAY      
        V   D.J. GOURLAY
    R. McCLUNE      
    V   R. McCLUNE  
    S. GORDON      
           
Friday 5th July   Friday 12th July   Friday 19th July   Friday 9th Aug  
T. FEENAN              
V   T. FEENAN          
I. CARTER              
I. DEAN   V   I. DEAN      
V              
B. HERRIES I. DEAN          
J. PEACOCK       V   R. McCLUNE
V   R. McCLUNE          
R. McCLUNE              
M. WYLIE   V   R. McCLUNE      
V              
N. McCUBBIN   M. WYLIE          
J. RICHARDSON              
V   J. RICHARDSON       V B. McCLUNE
W. LINDSAY              
B. MAGINESS   V   J. RICHARDSON      
V              
J. RAE   B. MAGINESS   V   S. McCUBBIN  
    S. McCUBBIN          
    V   S. McCUBBIN     V
    A. GREEN          
               
    H.D. GOURLAY          
    V   H.D. GOURLAY      
    H. ROBERTSON          
        V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH  
    A. JOHNSTON          
    V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH      
    K. SHUTTLEWORTH          
            V K. SHUTTLEWORTH
    T. DOCHERTY          
    V   T. DOCHERTY      
    J. HARPER          
        V   B. McMINN  
    B. McMINN          
    V   B. McMINN      
    C. CAMPBELL          
Monday 1st July Monday 8th July Monday 15th July Monday 5th Aug Monday 12th Aug FINAL
J. RICHARDSON
V J. RICHARDSON
B. MAGINESS
S. McMINN V J. RICHARDSON
V
S. DAVIES S. DAVIES V J. RICHARDSON
J. McCROSSAN
V J. McCROSSAN
W. GREEN V J. McNALLY
J. McNALLY  
V J. McNALLY
K. SHUTTLEWORTH V J. McNALLY
S. JOHNSTONE
V S. JOHNSTONE
C. CAMPBELL V D.J. GOURLAY
B. McMINN  
V G. DAVIES
G. DAVIES V D.J.GOURLAY
J. CALDOW
V D.J. GOURLAY
D.J. GOURLAY V D.J. GOURLAY
N. McCUBBIN  
V J. PORTER
J. PORTER V I. CARTER
I. CARTER V
V I. CARTER
T. CAVEN  
P. BROWN
V P. BROWN
R. McCLUNE V P. BROWN
L. LITTLE
V L. LITTLE
S. WHITE V P. BROWN
S. GORDON  
V S. GORDON
M. WYLIE V S. GORDON
  T. DOCHERTY
  V A. GREEN V P. BROWN
  A. GREEN  
  H. ROBERTSON
  V H. ROBERTSON
  P. NICHOLSON V H. ROBERTSON
  B. HERRIES
V S. RICHARDSON
S. RICHARDSON   V A. DAVIES
T. FEENAN
V T. FEENAN
D. ROGERSON V A. DAVIES
M. McTAGGART
V A. DAVIES
A. DAVIES X X

Older Posts »