LEAGUE FIXTURES – 2022

Tuesday 3rd May

SPALDING        3/28        V       NEW ABBEY   9/62

AUCHENCAIRN 6/41     V      DALBEATTIE  6/42

GATEHOUSE    0/46        V      CASTLE DOUGLAS   12/70

CREETOWN.    10.5/68    V      KIRKCUDBRIGHT   1.5/44

 Tuesday 10th May

DALBEATTIE      9/34            V    SPALDING   3/30

CASTLE DOUGLAS 9/55      V    NEW ABBEY   3/28

CREETIOWN.      9/56            V    AUCHENCAIRN   3/43           

KIRKCUDBRIGHT   12/57    V    GATEHOUSE   0/31

 Tuesday 17th May

SPALDING                       V     CASTLE DOUGLAS

DALBEATTIE.                 V     CREETOWN

NEW ABBEY                   V     KIRKCUDBRIGHT

AUCHENCAIRN              V     GATEHOUSE

 Tuesday 24th May

CREETOWN       12/63            V      SPALDING    0/28

KIRKCUDBRIGHT  3/46       V     CASTLE DOUGLAS   9/47

GATEHOUSE       6/42            V      DALBEATTIE   6/46

NEW ABBEY        7.5/42         V     AUCHENCAIRN   4.5/42

  Tuesday 31st May

SPALDING        1.5/43               V     KIRKCUDBRIGHT   10.5/62

CREETOWN     9/59                  V      GATEHOUSE            3/27

CASTLE DOUGLAS  12/51      V    AUCHENCAIRN        0/30

DALBEATTIE    4.5/38              V      NEW ABBEY           7.5/52

 Tuesday 7th June

GATEHOUSE   0/22              V       SPALDING   12/75

AUCHENCAIRN  0/41         V      KIRKCUDBRIGHT   12/56

NEW ABBEY   3/47              V      CREETOWN   9/58

DALBEATTIE   9/52            V      CASTLE DOUGLAS   3/44

 Tuesday 14th June

SPALDING     6/47                 V      AUCHENCAIRN   6/45

GATEHOUSE      0/26            V       NEW ABBEY   12/92

KIRKCUDBRIGHT 12/49     V      DALBEATTIE   0/41

CASTLE DOUGLAS  6/47     V     CREETOWN   6/42

 

 

Can all home teams please phone/text result in to 07399489916.

Team for Dunbartonshire Game - 7th MAY @ CASTLE DOUGLAS

RINK 1  - S. DAVIES, E, McMINN, E. McGOLDRICK & D. GREEN

RINK2  - S, RICHARDSON, A. HERRIES, S. CROSSAN & S. WHITE

RINK 3  - A. DAVIES, Darren GOURLAY, S. GORDON & B. McGOLDRICK

RINK 4  - S. McCUBBIN, J. RICHARDSON. S. LITTLE & S. HUTCHINSON

RINK 5  - K. SHUTTLEWORTH, P. BROWN, W. KIRK & S. McKENNA

RINK 6  - A. McCLYMONT, S. JOHNSTONE, I. DEAN & K. McMINN

HAMILTON TROPHY 2022

Hamilton Trophy


Letters will be coming to clubs hosting the home matches in the next week regarding quality and pricing of meals.

In terms of players we have gathered a good number of names so far but as far as i am concerned there can never be enough names in the squad for the 7 weeks.  The first meeting for selecting the team will be 10th of March.  Could i please ask if any clubs have names for the squad to have them to me before this date or the player won’t be considered.

H 7th May     Dumbarton @ Castle Douglas

A 14th May   Dumfriesshire @ Marchmount

H 21st May    Ayrshire @ Dalbeattie

A 28th May   Wigtownshire @ West End

H 4th June     Lanarkshire @ Kirkcudbright

H 11th June    Renfrewshire @ Creetown

A 18th June    Glasgow @ Burnbank

  • League, KBA Cup & Top 10 League format will be the old format, 8 teams with 7 games.  This will be 3 rinks and can be male or female players.  Fixtures will follow in the next few weeks.  The first league games will be 3rd of May. KBA Cup draw is attached, the format for this will be the same as previous years, only change is that teams can feature male and female players. Top 10 draw is attached.  The format for this is as always.  The top 10 is a male only competition. Stewartry County Comps The county comps will remain largely the same other than a few slight changes.  The singles, pairs and mixed pairs will all remain the same.  The triples, Fours and senior fours will now be ‘open’ competitions and can have both male and female players. There will also be 2 new competitions for Ladies, a Ladies County Singles and a Ladies County Pairs, these will be played in the evenings alongside the other competitions, although the singles may be played on one day depending on entry numbers. County singles for men will be played on Sunday 26th June @ Kirkcudbright County Open Triples will be played on Sunday 14th August @ Spalding Could i ask that clubs avoid these dates for open tournaments please.

 

  Top Ten 2022

10/06/22

17/06/22

24/06/22

DALBEATTIE
V DALBEATTIE
AUCHENCAIRN
V
CREETOWN
V CREETOWN
CASTLE DOUGLAS
GATEHOUSE
V GATEHOUSE
SPALDING
V
KIRKCUDBRIGHT
V KIRKCUDBRIGHT
NEW ABBEY
XXXX XXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  The format for this is as always.  The top 10 is a male only competition.

Draw for KBA Cup 2022

 

KBA Cup 2022

06/05/22 13/05/22 20/05/22
SPALDING @ DALBEATTIE
V                     @ DALBEATTIE
KIRKCUDBRIGHT KIRKCUDBRIGHT
GATEHOUSE V @ CASTLE DOUGLAS
V              @ KIRKCUDBRIGHT
AUCHENCAIRN AUCHENCAIRN KIRKCUDBRIGHT
CASTLE DOUGLAS V
V                 @ AUCHENCAIRN
DALBEATTIE CASTLE DOUGLAS CREETOWN
CREETOWN V @ KIRKCUDBRIGHT
V             @ CASTLE DOUGLAS
NEW ABBEY CREETOWN
XXXX XXXX

The format for this will be the same as previous years, only change is that teams can feature male and female players.

 

 

EGM on 20th January 2022

As agreed at our AGM we have called an EGM to come to an agreement on Ladies playing in the county, this is mainly to benefit clubs when it comes to fielding a team for the league.

The EGM will be held on:

Thursday 20th January at 7pm in Castle Douglas Bowling Club.

Clubs are permitted to have up to three voting members present.

Notice Of Annual General Meeting

 

 

The Annual General Meeting of Stewartry Bowling Association will be held on Wednesday 1st December 2021 at 7.00pm in Castle Douglas Bowling Club.

 

 

 

Will any Club who has any proposal to put to the meeting please make sure the secretary has them by 18th November 2021

 so that they can be sent to all the other clubs.

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021

 FINALS DAY

SUNDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 2021

NEW ABBEY BOWLING CLUB

 

MORNING SESSION

10am

 JUNIORS TO BE PLAYED THROUGHOUT  DAY

Fours  

G, Davies, B Swales, A Davies, S Davies

Castle Douglas

V

T Caven, W Brydson, W Green, A Green

Castle Douglas

 

 Mixed Pairs

 A Maxwell & I Carter

Creetown

V

C Tennant & K Shuttleworth

New Abbey

  AFTERNOON SESSION

12 noon

 KBA Cup Final – Across Green

New Abbey

 V

 Castle Douglas

  Junior Final

 
 2:00PM     

 Senior fours

 J Pringle, I McBride, S Conchar, M McTaggart

Castle Douglas

V

T Caven, W Brydson, W Green, A Green

Castle Douglas


Pairs

C McCleary & G Davies

Castle Douglas

V

S McKenna & K Shuttleworth

New Abbey

 

4:00PM

 Triples 

 D Gourlay, K McMinn & S Johnstone

Kirkcudbright

V

W Brydson, W Green & A Green

Castle Douglas


Singles

S Davies – Castle Douglas

V

P Brown - Kirkcudbright

 

 

 

 

 

KBA CUP 2021

Teams to consist of 11 players – a 4 bowl pairs, a 2 bowl pairs, a triples and a fours.

The 4 bowl pairs and fours will play 17 ends, the 2 bowl pairs21 ends and the triples 15 ends. The match will be decided on overall shots. If the match is tied then one extra end will be played in each of the formats.

FRIDAY 23rd JULY   FRIDAY 30th JULY   FRIDAY 6th AUGUST
         
AUCHENCAIRN        
V        
KIRKCUDBRIGHT 2        
         
CASTLE DOUGLAS        
V        
KIRKCUDBRIGHT 1        
    NEW ABBEY    
    V    
    CREETOWN    
  X   X  

 

 

 

 

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »