CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘B’ 12/55  V  SPALDING 0/39

CASTLE DOUGLAS ‘A’ 10/72  V  DALBEATTIE 2/50

NEW ABBEY 9/64  V  KIRKCUDBRIGHT 3/?

AUCHENCAIRN 9/57  V  CREETOWN 3/35

  SECTION ‘A’           SECTION ‘B’        
  MON 3rd JULY               MON 3rd JULY          
26 DALBEATTIE 1 V 5 NEW ABBEY 35   39 SPALDING 4 V 2 CREETOWN 27
24 AUCHENCAIRN 0 V 6 CASTLE DOUGLAS 48     DALBEATTIE   V    
  KIRKCUDBRIGHT               CASTLE DOUGLAS          
                             
  MON 10th JULY               MON 10th JULY          
45 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 6 V 0 AUCHENCAIRN 18   19 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 V 4 DALBEATTIE 33
26 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 V 4 DALBEATTIE 29       V   SPALDING  
  NEW ABBEY               CREETOWN          
                             
  MON 17th JULY               MON 17tH JULY          
24 NEW ABBEY 2 V 4 CASTLE DOUGLAS 31     CREETOWN   V    
17 DALBEATTIE 2 V 4 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 34   33 SPALDING 6 V 0 CASTLE DOUGLAS 20
  AUCHENCAIRN               DALBEATTIE          
                             
  MON 24th JULY               MON 24th JULY          
36 KIRKCUDBRIGHT 6 V 0 NEW ABBEY 17   28 CASTLE DOUGLAS 2 V 4 CREETOWN 29
33 AUCHENCAIRN 6 V 0 DALBEATTIE 13   23 DALBEATTIE 0 V 6 SPALDING 35
  CASTLE DOUGLAS                        
                             
  MON 31st JULY               MON 31st JULY          
24 NEW ABBEY 2 V 4 AUCHENCAIRN 32     CREETOWN 6 V 0 DALBEATTIE  
  CASTLE DOUGLAS 6 V 0 KIRKCUDBRIGHT         V   CASTLE DOUGLAS  
  DALBEATTIE               SPALDING          
                             
  FINAL AT SPALDING               RESULTS TO          
  MONDAY 7tH AUGUST               0787 144 145 9          
                             
CASTLE DOUGLAS 18 SPALDING 16
KIRKCUDBRIGHT 16 CREETOWN 12
AUCHENCAIRN 10 CASTLE DOUGLAS 4
NEW ABBEY 9 DALBEATTIE 4
DALBEATTIE 7
XX   XX   XX   XX   XX   XX   XX   XX

COUNTY MIXED PAIRS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 17 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

FRIDAY 30th JUNE FRIDAY 14th JULY FRIDAY 28th JULY FRIDAY 11th AUG SUNDAY 3rd SEPT
R. MONTEITH
V R. MONTEITH
M. WYLLIE
K. SHUTTLEWORTH V R. MONTEITH
V K. SHUTTLEWORTH
A. McINTYRE
M. McSKIMMING V B. McMINN
V B. McMINN
B. McMINN
S. LITTLE V B. McMINN
V S. LITTLE
J. RAE
H. ROBERTSON V Anne Tait
V H. ROBERTSON Billy McMinn
W. LINDSAY (Dalbeattie)
T. DOCHERTY V B. HERRIES
V B. HERRIES
B. HERRIES
W. LENZA V B. HERRIES
V J. RICHARDSON
J. RICHARDSON
J. PEACOCK V J. RICHARDSON
V J. PEACOCK
S. GILLILAND
S. McCUBBIN V
V S. McCUBBIN
C. CAMPBELL
S. TAIT V S. McCUBBIN
V A. JOHNSTONE
A. JOHNSTONE
I. CARTER V S. McCUBBIN
V I. CARTER
D. ROGERSON
J. HARPER V J. HARPER
V J. HARPER Elly McCubbin
G. HENDERSON V Scott McCubbin
T. FEENAN (Auchencairn)
V R. GIBSON
R. GIBSON
M. FEENAN V R. GIBSON
V
A. GREEN A. GREEN
XX XX XX XX

COUNTY PAIRS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 17 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

MON 3rd JULY MON 10th JULY MON 17th JULY MON 24th JULY SUN 3rd SEPT
W, GREEN
V J. RICHARDSON
J. RICHARDSON
I. MURRAY V J. RICHARDSON
V D. ROGERSON
D. ROGERSON
S. GILLILAND V J. RICHARDSON
V S. GILLILAND
T. FEENAN
S. McMINN V H. ROBERTSON
V H. ROBERTSON
H. ROBERTSON
N. BURNIE V Ronan Crossan
V N. BURNIE James Richardson
B. SWALES (Dalbeattie)
J. PEACOCK V N. BURNIE
V J. PEACOCK
S. McCLYMONT
I. McBRIDE V I. Mcbride
V I. McBRIDE
M. McTAGGART
I. CARTER V I. McBRIDE
V I. CARTER V
J. McGARRIE
J. CRAWFORD
V A. DAVIES
A. DAVIES A. DAVIES
V  
K. SHUTTLEWORTH V A. DAVIES
J. McNALLY
V J. McNALLY
R. McCLUNE Gavin Green
S. TAIT v Alan Davies
V S. TAIT (Castle Douglas)
M. WYLLIE
D. GOURLAY V S. Johnstone
V
S. JOHNSTONE S. JOHNSTONE
XX XX XX XX

COUNTY FOURS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 17 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

TUES 4th JULY   TUES 11th JULY   TUES 18th JULY   SUN 3rd SEPT
S. JOHNSTONE            
V   S. JOHNSTONE        
N. BURNIE            
  V   S. JOHNSTONE    
R. McCLUNE           Tommy Caven
V   S. GILLILAND       David Green
S. GILLILAND       V   William Brydson
          William Green
J. CALDOW           (Castle Douglas)
V   A. GREEN        
A. GREEN       A. GREEN    
    V       V
    H. ROBERTSON        
             
    K. SHUTTLEWORTH        
    V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH    
    A. DAVIES       James Richardson
        V   Dennis McKnight
    I. DEAN       Billy McMinn
    V   S. McMINN   Stevie McMinn
    S. McMINN       (Dalbeattie)
             
  XX   XX   XX  

SENIOR FOURS 2017

GAMES START 7.00p, 15 ENDS WITH 1 TRIAL. TIES TO BE PLAYED ON OR BEFORE DATE APPLIED.

FRIDAY 7th JULY FRIDAY 21st JULY FRIDAY 4th AUG SUNDAY 3rd SEPT
N. BURNIE
V N. BURNIE
T. DOCHERTY
V J. McGARRIE
J. McGARRIE
V J. McGARRIE George Davidson
R. HOPE Joe Caldow
V Stuart Crossan
H. ROBERTSON John McGarrie
V H. ROBERTSON (Auchencairn)
J. McNALLY
V M. WYLLIE V
M. WYLLIE
S. TAIT
V B. McCLUNE Colin Campbell
B. McCLUNE William true
V David Gourlay
J. CRAWFORD Brian McClune
V J. CRAWFORD (Kirkcudbright)
W. GREEN
XX XX XX  

CD A 88 (12) v (0) Kirkcudbright

Auchencairn 56 (9) v (3) 40 CD B

Creetown 48 (6) v (6) 50 New Abbey

Dalbeattie 51 (6) v (6) Spalding

Some very tight games again

STEWARTRY TOP TEN Results

Castle Douglas 8 v 0 Kirkcudbright

Gatehouse1 v 7 Auchencairn

Creetown 6 v 2 Spalding

Dalbeattie 0 v 8 New Abbey

Semi finals 16th June

Castle Douglas v Auchencairn

Creetown v New Abbey

Galloway Cup Result 2017

Wigtownshire win the Galloway Cup, with the Rink from Stranraer being the highest up were presented the trophy by Stewartry Vice President Ben herries. The Stranraer Rink was John McColm, Kenny Murray, Robert Okeef & Kenny Lindsay

  Gatehouse Green

21 Creetown v Kirkcowan 10

12 Castle Douglas 2 v Castle Kennedy 24

12 Kirkcudbright 2 v Garlieston 16

8 Kirkcudbright 1 v Wigtown 18

14 Auchencairn v Kirkinner 13

 63                                             81

Kirkcudbright Green

13 Castle Douglas 1 v Kirkcolm 8

6 Dalbeattie v Stranraer 22

10 Gatehouse v Port William  21

13 New Abbey v Newton Stewart 11

23 Spalding v Isle of Whithorn 14

65                                                   76

p1030085-small.JPG

League results from last night.

 

Kirkcudbright 4 (53) v 8 (63) Dalbeattie

CD “A” 12 (63) v 0 (32) Spalding

New Abbey 3 (46) v 9 (58) Auchencairn

Creetown 6 (61) v 6 (61) CD “B”

 

Team

Played

Shots for

Shots Against

+/-

Points

Castle Douglas A

7

472

305

167

62

New Abbey

7

361

287?

?

52.5

Kirkcudbright

7

306??

379

?

48

Auchencairn

7

344

316

28

48

Dalbeattie

7

381

331?

?

42

Castle Douglas ‘B’

7

383

422

39

34

Creetown

7

341

417

76

30

Spalding

7

215?

372

?

19.5

Alan McClymont 20      v  A. Shearen 21

Keith Shuttleworth 16 v  W. Wade 21

Alan Davies 23              v  R. Taylor 16

Brian McClune 24        v  C. McDougall 19

Steven Johnstone 20  v  K. Bain 21

Scott Davies 15            v  C. Taggart 15

STEWARTRY 118         v  GLASGOW SOUTH 113

Castle Douglas ‘A’ 8/79   v   Castle Douglas ‘B’ 4/68

Dalbeattie 3/44                v    New Abbey 9/47

Kirkcudbright 12/78       v    Creetown 0/33

Spalding 3/37                   v    Auchencairn 9/44

Hamilton Trophy Result

 A.Mc Clymont 17 v 24 J. Adam

A. Davies 20 v 27 I. McIntyre

B. McClune 11 v 35 D. Moran

R. McClune 11 v 37 D. Perrit

S. Davies 19 v 22 T. Corrigan

S. Johnstone 17 v 13 H. Queen

Overall Stewartry 95 v 158 Renfrewshire.

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »