Monthly Archive for June, 2019

Stewartry Top Ten Final.

The Top Ten Final was played at Kirkcudbright last night.
Dalbeattie had a good night winning the match against Auchencairn 8 -0
Alan Harries beat Scott McCubbin 21 - 17
James Richardson & Ronan Crossan beat Joe Caldow & Bert Little 23 - 10
Billy McMinn, Joe Porter & Sean Ferguson beat Jock McGarrie, Stuart Crossan & Andrew Shanks […]

Read Full Post »

KBA Cup FINAL - 2019

The KBA Cup was won by Castle Douglas.

Read Full Post »

RINK 1
 
RINK 2
 
RINK 3

 
 
 
 
 

SCOTT DAVIES
 
ROBERT McCLUNE
 
ALAN DAVIES

JAMES RICHARDSON
 
GAVIN GREEN
 
ALAN HARRIES

SHAUN HUTCHINSON
 
STEVEN LITTLE
 
BEN HERRIES

KEIRN McMINN
 
GARY DAVIES
 
EWAN McMINN

 
 
 
 
 

RINK 4
 
RINK 5
 
RINK 6

 
 
 
 
 

BRIAN McCLUNE
 
ALASTAIR HERRIES
 
STEVEN JOHNSTONE

DAREN GOURLAY
 
JIM MAGINESS
 
HUGH ROBERTSON

IDRIS DEAN
 
SCOTT WHITE
 
RONAN CROSSAN

ALAN McDONALD
 
BILLY McGOLDRICK
 
MELVIN McTAGGART

Read Full Post »

Tuesday 13th Aug

Tuesday 20th Aug

J. McNALLY

V

H. ROBERTSON

W. GREEN

V

J. CALDOW

B. McMINN

V

M. WYLIE

Read Full Post »

Tuesday 9th July
 
Tuesday 16th July
 
Tuesday 6th Aug
 

H. ROBERTSON
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
H. ROBERTSON
 
 
 

J. McGARRIE
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 

B. HERRIES
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
B. HERRIES
 
 
 

S. JOHNSTONE
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

S. RICHARDSON
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
S. RICHARDSON
 
 
 

A. GREEN
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 

K. SHUTTLEWORTH
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
K. SHUTTLEWORTH
 
 
 

M. WYLIE
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
S. WHITE
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 

 
 
D. J. GOURLAY
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
R. McCLUNE
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 

 
 
S. GORDON
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Read Full Post »

Friday 5th July
 
Friday 12th July
 
Friday 19th July
 
Friday 9th Aug
 

T. FEENAN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
T. FEENAN
 
 
 
 
 

I. CARTER
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

I. DEAN
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

B. HERRIES

I. DEAN
 
 
 
 
 

J. PEACOCK
 
 
 
 
 
 
V

V
 
R. McCLUNE
 
 
 
 
 

R. McCLUNE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

M. WYLIE
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

N. McCUBBIN
 
M. WYLIE
 
 
 
 
 

J. RICHARDSON
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
J. RICHARDSON
 
 
 
 
 

W. LINDSAY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

B. MAGINESS
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

J. RAE
 
B. MAGINESS
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
S. McCUBBIN
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
A. GREEN
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
H.D. GOURLAY
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
H. ROBERTSON
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
A. JOHNSTON
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
K. SHUTTLEWORTH
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
T. DOCHERTY
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
J. HARPER
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
B. McMINN
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
C. CAMPBELL
 
 
 
 
 

Read Full Post »

Monday 1st July
 
Monday 8th July
 
Monday 15th July
 
Monday 5th Aug
 

J. RICHARDSON
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

V
 
J. RICHARDSON
 
 
 
 
 

B. MAGINESS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

S. McMINN
 
V
 
J. RICHARDSON
 
 
 

V
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

S. DAVIES
 
S. DAVIES
 
V
 
 
 

 
 
J. McCROSSAN
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
J. McCROSSAN
 
 
 

 
 
W. GREEN
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
J. McNALLY
 

 
 
 

 
 
V
 
J. McNALLY
 
 
 

 
 
K. SHUTTLEWORTH
 
V
 
 
 

 
 
S. JOHNSTONE
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
S. JOHNSTONE
 
 
 

 
 
C. CAMPBELL
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
B. McMINN
 

 
 
 

 
 
V
 
G. DAVIES
 
 
 

 
 
G. DAVIES
 
V
 
 
 

 
 
J. CALDOW
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
D.J. GOURLAY
 
 
 

 
 
D.J. GOURLAY
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
N. McCUBBIN
 

 
 
 

 
 
V
 
J. PORTER
 
 
 

 
 
J. PORTER
 
V
 
 
 

 
 
I. CARTER
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
I. CARTER
 
 
 

 
 
T. CAVEN
 

 
 
 

 
 
P. BROWN
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
P. BROWN
 
 
 

 
 
R. McCLUNE
 
V
 
 
 

 
 
L. LITTLE
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
L. LITTLE
 
 
 

 
 
S. WHITE
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
S. GORDON
 

 
 
 

 
 
V
 
S. GORDON
 
 
 

 
 
M. WYLIE
 
V
 
 
 

 
T. DOCHERTY
 
 
 
 
 

 
V
 
A. GREEN
 
 
 

 
A. GREEN
 

 
 
 

 
H. ROBERTSON
 
 
 
 
 

 
V
 
H. ROBERTSON
 
 
 

 
P. NICHOLSON
 
V
 
 
 

 
B. HERRIES
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
V
 
S. RICHARDSON
 
 
 

 
 
S. RICHARDSON
 

 
 
 

 
 
T. […]

Read Full Post »

STEWARTRY

GLASGOW SOUTH

RINK
SKIP
SHOTS
V
SHOTS
SKIP

1
SCOTT DAVIES
24
V
22
WILLIE WADE

2
ALASTAIR HERRIES
12
V
24
STUART SLOAN

3
BRIAN McCLUNE
20
V
17
STEVEN HEARTON

4
ALAN DAVIES
14
V
26
STEVEN BORTHWICK

5
KEITH SHUTTLEWORTH
20
V
20
DOUGIE SMITH

6
STEVEN JOHNSTONE
28
V
30
SCOTT BUCHAN

Read Full Post »

GALLOWAY CUP 2019

 The Galloway Cup was won by the Stewartry on Wednesday Night. The highest up rink was from New Abbey. Skip Hugh Robertson, Keith Shuttleworth, Wullie Mair & Scott McKenna.
The draw for the Galloway Cup 2019 on
GATEHOUSE andKIRKCUDBRIGHT GREENS
on Wednesday 5th JUNE is as follows.
 
KIRKCUDBRIGHT GREEN

CREETOWN
6
V
15
PORT WILLIAM

DALBEATTIE 1
19
V
9
CASTLE KENNEDY

DALBEATTIE 2
11
V
13
KIRKINNER

SPALDING
9
V
15
WIGTOWN

GATEHOUSE
14
V
20
STRANRAER

59

70

GATEHOUSE GREEN

AUCHENCAIRN
15
V
9
WEST END

CASTLE DOUGLAS 1
11
V
8
KIRKCOLM

KIRKCUDBRIGHT
14
V
15
NEWTON […]

Read Full Post »

RINK 1

RINK 2

RINK 3

ALAN DAVIES

SCOTT DAVIES

KEITH SHUTTLEWORTH

ALAN HARRIS

STUART GORDON

PETER BROWN

DAREN GOURLAY

STEVEN LITTLE

GAVIN GREEN

EWAN McMINN

KEIRAN McMINN

JAMES RICHARDSON

RINK 4

RINK 5

RINK 6

BRIAN McCLUNE

ALASTAIR HERRIES

STEVEN JOHNSTONE

ROBERT McCLUNE

SCOTT McCUBBIN

HUGH ROBERTSON

IDRIS DEAN

WULLIE KIRK

RONAN CROSSAN

ALAN McDONALD

SHAUN HUTCHINSON

BILLY McGOLDRICK

Read Full Post »

Next »