COUNTY FINAL RESULTS 2019

The County Finals were held yesterday at County President Murray Wylie’s home green Kirkcudbright. The Championships are sponsored by Bendall Funeral Directors and Ian Bendall was on hand to present the prizes along with President Murray.

SINGLES

Hugh Robertson (New Abbey) played Scott Davies (Castle Douglas)

Hugh raced to a 8-0 lead after 4 ends. Scott started to get some shots and had pulled back to 13-8 down after 12 ends. 13 was an unlucky number for Hugh because Scott went on to lead 20-13 after 17 ends. Hugh got 3 shots in the next 2 ends but Scott got the single he needed to win 21-16.

p1030387-small.JPG

JUNIOR SINGLES

Alan McDonald played Keigan McMinn in the Junior Singles Final. The first 8 ends was close with Keigan leading by 1 shot at 6-5. Keigan then had a good run in the next 6 ends scoring 11 shots to Alan’s . Keigan went on to win 21-9.

p1030390-small.JPG

PAIRS

The pairs was an all Kirkcudbright match between Steven Little & Peter Brown and David & Darren Gourlay.

Stevie & Peter lead 10-7 after 10 ends and the scored 8 shots to 1 to win18-8.

p1030384-small.JPG

TRIPLES

William Brydson, William Green & John Crawford (Castle Douglas) played Steven Little, Brian McClune & Robert McClune (Kirkcudbright). Castle Douglas lead 5-4 after 5 ends then score 11 shots to 1 over the next 6 ends to lead 16-5 after 11 ends, Kirkcudbright then got a 1 & 6 and the game finnished 17-12 to Castle Douglas.

p1030394-small.JPG

FOURS

Frank Cummins, Jim Maginess, Ben Herries & Ian Carter (Creetown) played Scott Hutchinson, Jim McCrossan, Darren Gourlay & Peter Brown (Kirkcudbright). The fist half of this game was even, after 9 ends Creetown lead by 1 shot at 8-7. Creetown then won 12 shots in the next 5 ends and went on to win 20-10.

p1030386-small.JPG

Senior Fours.

Peter Hamilton, Ian Murray, John Peacock & John McNally(Spalding) won against Bob Coban, Kenny Logan, Joe Porter & Billy McMinn(Dalbeattie). This was a close game with Spalding just having the edge, winning 14-9.

p1030381-small.JPG

Dalbeattie President Joe Porter is presented with the Top Ten Trophy.

p1030396-small.JPG

President Murray Wylie thanks Ian Bendal for his sponsorship.

p1030403-small.JPG

Mixed Pairs.

Louise Little & Robert McClune(Kirkcudbright) played Christine Tenent & Keith Shuttleworth(New Abbey)

Louise & Robert had the better of the first 7 ends and lead 10-4, Christine & Keith then had a great run and by end 13 lead by 19-10 and went on to win 22-13.

p1030399-small.JPG

ORDER OF PLAY

MORNING SESSION     - 10.30AM

JUNIORS TO BE PLAYED THROIGHOUT THE DAY.

PAIRS - RINK 2                         DAREN & DAVID GOURLAY (Kirkcudbright)

V

STEVEN LITTLE & PETER BROWN (Kirkcudbright)

MIXED PAIRS - RINK 4      LOUISE LITTLE & ROBERT McCLUNE (Kirkcudbright)

V

CHRISTINE TENNANT & KEITH SHUTTLEWORTH (New Abbey)

AFTER NOON SESSION - 1.00pm

FOURS - RINK 3                    FRANK CUMMINS, JIM MAGINESS, BEN HERRIES & IAN CARTER (Creetown)

V

SCOTT HUTCHINSON, JIM McCROSSAN, DARREN GOURLAY & PETER BROWN (Kirkcudbright)

TRIPLES - RINK 5                 STEVEN LITTLE, BRIAN & ROBERT McCLUNE (Kirkcudbright)

V

WILLIAM BRYDSON, WILLIAM GREEN & JOHN CRAWFORD (Castle Douglas)

4.00pm

SENIOR FOURS - RINK 3   PETER HAMILTON, IAN MURRAY, JOHN PEACOCK & JOHN McNALLY (Spalding)

V

BOB COBAN, KENNY LOGAN, JOE PORTER & BILLY McMINN (Dalbeattie)

SINGLES - RINK 2                HUGH ROBERTSON (New Abbey)

V

SCOTT DAVIES (Castle Douglas)

JUNIOR SINGLES

The finalist’s in the Triples are

Robert & Brian McClune & Steven Little (Kirkcudbright)

V

John Crawford, Wul Green & William Brydson (Castle Douglas)

Tuesday 13th Aug   Tuesday 20th Aug    
J. McNALLY        
V   J. McNALLY    
H. ROBERTSON        
    V J. McNALLY  
W. GREEN        
V   W. GREEN    
J. CALDOW     V  
    B. McMINN    
    V B. McMINN  
    M. WYLIE    
         
Tuesday 9th July   Tuesday 16th July   Tuesday 6th Aug   FINALS DAY
H. ROBERTSON          
V   H. ROBERTSON      
J. McGARRIE          
    V   B. HERRIES  
B. HERRIES          
V   B. HERRIES      
S. JOHNSTONE          
        V   B. HERRIES
S. RICHARDSON          
V   S. RICHARDSON      
A. GREEN          
    V   S. RICHARDSON  
K. SHUTTLEWORTH          
V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH       V
M. WYLIE          
    S. WHITE      
    V   D. J. GOURLAY  
    D. J. GOURLAY      
        V   D.J. GOURLAY
    R. McCLUNE      
    V   R. McCLUNE  
    S. GORDON      
           
Friday 5th July   Friday 12th July   Friday 19th July   Friday 9th Aug  
T. FEENAN              
V   T. FEENAN          
I. CARTER              
I. DEAN   V   I. DEAN      
V              
B. HERRIES I. DEAN          
J. PEACOCK       V   R. McCLUNE
V   R. McCLUNE          
R. McCLUNE              
M. WYLIE   V   R. McCLUNE      
V              
N. McCUBBIN   M. WYLIE          
J. RICHARDSON              
V   J. RICHARDSON       V B. McCLUNE
W. LINDSAY              
B. MAGINESS   V   J. RICHARDSON      
V              
J. RAE   B. MAGINESS   V   S. McCUBBIN  
    S. McCUBBIN          
    V   S. McCUBBIN     V
    A. GREEN          
               
    H.D. GOURLAY          
    V   H.D. GOURLAY      
    H. ROBERTSON          
        V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH  
    A. JOHNSTON          
    V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH      
    K. SHUTTLEWORTH          
            V K. SHUTTLEWORTH
    T. DOCHERTY          
    V   T. DOCHERTY      
    J. HARPER          
        V   B. McMINN  
    B. McMINN          
    V   B. McMINN      
    C. CAMPBELL          
Monday 1st July Monday 8th July Monday 15th July Monday 5th Aug Monday 12th Aug FINAL
J. RICHARDSON
V J. RICHARDSON
B. MAGINESS
S. McMINN V J. RICHARDSON
V
S. DAVIES S. DAVIES V J. RICHARDSON
J. McCROSSAN
V J. McCROSSAN
W. GREEN V J. McNALLY
J. McNALLY  
V J. McNALLY
K. SHUTTLEWORTH V J. McNALLY
S. JOHNSTONE
V S. JOHNSTONE
C. CAMPBELL V D.J. GOURLAY
B. McMINN  
V G. DAVIES
G. DAVIES V D.J.GOURLAY
J. CALDOW
V D.J. GOURLAY
D.J. GOURLAY V D.J. GOURLAY
N. McCUBBIN  
V J. PORTER
J. PORTER V I. CARTER
I. CARTER V
V I. CARTER
T. CAVEN  
P. BROWN
V P. BROWN
R. McCLUNE V P. BROWN
L. LITTLE
V L. LITTLE
S. WHITE V P. BROWN
S. GORDON  
V S. GORDON
M. WYLIE V S. GORDON
  T. DOCHERTY
  V A. GREEN V P. BROWN
  A. GREEN  
  H. ROBERTSON
  V H. ROBERTSON
  P. NICHOLSON V H. ROBERTSON
  B. HERRIES
V S. RICHARDSON
S. RICHARDSON   V A. DAVIES
T. FEENAN
V T. FEENAN
D. ROGERSON V A. DAVIES
M. McTAGGART
V A. DAVIES
A. DAVIES X X

The County Finals were held yesterday at County President Ben Herries’s home green Creetown. The weather was inclement but the green played well. The Championships are sponsored by Bendall Funeral Directors and Ian Bendall was on had to present the prizes along with President Ben.

Mixed Pairs

p1030203-small.JPG

The New Abbey pair of Christine Tennant & Keith Shuttleworth got of to a great startand led 9-1 after 5 ends. Louise Little & Robert McClune from Kirkcudbright then had a better run and were 8-11 down after 10 ends. The scoring was even for the last ends with New Abbey winning 16-11.

Senior Fours

p1030199-small.JPG

The Castle Douglas rink of Tommy Caven, William Brydson, William Green & Alan Green were to strong for the Kirkcudbright rink of Colin Campbell, William True, David Gourlay & Brian McClun. Castle Douglas won 21-5.

FOURS

p1030212-small.JPG

After  9 ends the New Abbey rink of Oliver Clingan, Les, Neil & Keith Shuttleworth were level with the Kirkcudbright rink of Steven Little, David Gourlay, Robert & Brian McClune at 7 all. Then Kirkcudbright then went in front and went on to win 22-7.

Junior Singles

p1030202-small.JPG

The Junior Singles were played throught the day, with the finalists being Ewan McMinn from Kirkcudbright and Elly McCubbin from Auchencairn. Ewan had the better start and led 8-5 after 10 ends. Elly then had a good run and led 14-10 after 15 ends, she went on to win 21-12.

Singles

p1030194-small.JPG

The Singles was an all Kirkcudbright afair between Darren Gourlay & Peter Brown. Peter was 1 in front ater 7 ends at 6-5 and led 19- 13 after 19 ends. Darren then had a great run scoring 8 shots in the last five ends to win 21-19.

Pairs

p1030213-small.JPG

The start of this game was close with Scott McCubbin & Derek Rogerson from Auchencairn level with Steven Little & Peter Brown from Kirkcudbright at 4 all after 5 ends. By the 10th end Auchencairn had edged in front 13-9 and went on to win 21-13.

Triples

p1030209-small.JPG

The Dalbeattie triple of Duncan McFegan, James & Steven Richardson got of to a great start with a 5 & 4 in the first 7 ends to lead 13-1. The New Abbey triple of Oliver Clingan, Hugh Robertson & Keith Shuttleworth rallied in the second half of the game but ended up losing 16-9.

FINALS DAY

SUNDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER 2018

CREETOWN BOWLING CLUB

 

MORNING SESSION

10.30am

 

JUNIORS TO BE PLAYED THROUGHOUT DAY

 

Senior 4s – RINK 2

                     Alan Green, William Green, William Brydson, Tommy Caven

Castle Douglas

V

Brian McClune, David Gourlay, William True, Colin Campbell

Kirkcudbright

 

Mixed Pairs -RINK 4

Louise Little & Robert McClune

Kirkcudbright

V

Christine Tennant & Keith Shuttleworth

New Abbey

 

AFTERNOON SESSION

1:30pm

Pairs – RINK 3

Scott McCubbin & Derek Rogerson

Auchencairn

V

Steven Little & Peter Brown

Kirkcudbright

 

Triples – RINK 5

Keith Shuttleworth, Hugh Robertson, Oliver Clingan

New Abbey

V

Steven Richardson, James Richardson, Duncan McFegan

Dalbeattie

 4:00PM     

 Fours-   RINK 3

 

Oliver Clingan, Les, Neil and Keith Suttleworth

New Abbey

V

S Little, David Gourlay, Robert & Brian McClune

Kirkcudbright


   Singles – RINK 2

 

Darren Gourlay - Kirkcudbright V Peter Brown - Kirkcudbright

County Championships 2018

The final of the County Triples is between

Keith Shuttleworh, Hugh Robertson & Oliver Clingan

V

Steven Richardson, James Richardson & Duncan McFegan

Draws for County Championships 2018

SENIOR FOURS

FRIDAY 13th JULY FRIDAY 27th JULY FRIDAY 10th AUGUST   FINALS DAY
   
S. TAIT    
V S. TAIT    
H. ROBERTSON    
V DAVID GOURLAY    
   
DAVID GOURLAY V   DAVID GOURLAY
   
R. HOPE    
V J. McNALLY    
J. McNALLY    
  V
M. WYLLIE    
V M. WYLLIE    
B. McMINN    
V   W. GREEN
W. GREEN    
V W. GREEN    
J. McGARRIE    
XX XX XX  

CONTY FOURS

TUESDAY 3rd JULY   TUESDAY 10th JULY   FINALS DAY
         
R. McCLUNE        
V   R. McCLUNE    
I. CARTER        
    V   R. McCLUNE
M. WYLLIE        
V   S. McMINN    
S. McMINN        
        V
J. McGARRIE        
V   S. JOHNSTONE    
S. JOHNSTONE        
  V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH
A. GREEN        
V   K. SHUTTLEWORTH    
K. SHUTTLEWORTH        
  XX   XX  

MIXED PAIRS

fRIDAY 6th JULY FRIDAY 20th JULY FRIDAY 3rd AUGUST FRIDAY 17th AUGUST FINALS DAY
R. HENDERSON
V R. HENDERSON
R. MONTEITH V S. TAIT
S. TAIT
V S. TAIT
W. LINDSAY V R. McCLUNE
R. McCLUNE
V R. McCLUNE
M. WYLLIE V
M. FEENAN R. McCLUNE  
V J. RICHARDSON
J. RICHARDSON  
J. HARPER
V E. RUSSELL V R. McCLUNE
E. RUSSELL V E. RUSSELL
N. McCUBBIN
V R. GIBSON
R. GIBSON V E. RUSSELL
T. FEENAN
V H. ROBERTSON
H. ROBERTSON V Scott McCUBBIN
A. JOHNSTON  
V Scott McCUBBIN
Scott McCUBBIN
W. LENZA V
V W. LENZA
B. McMINN V W. LENZA
F. WHITBY
V B. HERRIES
B. HERRIES V K. SHUTTLEWORTH
Sam McCUBBIN
V K. SHUTTLEWORTH
K. SHUTTLEWORTH V
D. ROGERSON K. SHUTTLEWORTH
V I. CARTER V K. SHUTTLEWORTH
I. CARTER  
J. RAE
V J. PEACOCK
J. PEACOCK
V J. PEACOCK
T. DOCHERTY
V T. DOCHERTY
A. HARRIES
XX XX XX

PAIRS

Monday 2nd July Monday 9th July Monday 18th July Monday 23rd July   Finals Day
E. McMINN    
V E. McMINN    
A. McCLYMONT V    
J. McNALLY E. McMINN    
V J. McNALLY    
J. PEACOCK V E. McMINN    
W. GREEN    
V W. GREEN    
B. SWALES V J. PORTER    
J. PORTER    
V J. PORTER    
M. McTAGGART V   D. ROGERSON
J. CALDOW    
V J. CALDOW    
D. GOURLEY V    
D. ROGERSON D. ROGERSON    
V D. ROGERSON    
R. McCLUNE V D. ROGERSON    
B. McMINN    
V B. McMINN   V
J. RICHARDSON V B. McMINN    
L. LITTLE    
V L. LITTLE    
T. DOCHERTY    
K. SHUTTLEWORTH    
V J. MAGINESS    
J. MAGINESS V    
B. RICHARDSON B. RICHARDSON    
V B. RICHARDSON    
H. ROBERTSON V S. McCLYMONT    
A. GREEN    
V S. McCLYMONT    
S. McCLYMONT V S. McCLYMONT    
M. WYLLIE V   P. BROWN
T. FEENAN    
V Sam McCUBBIN    
Sam McCUBBIN V P. BROWN    
I. CARTER    
V P. BROWN    
P. BROWN    
   
   
XX XX xx    

Older Posts »