Stewartry had their first Hamilton Trophy win of the season on Saturday at Kirkcudbright against Ayrshire.

Stewartry 118 - Ayrshire 117

Scott McCubbin 20 - Sean McGhee 17

Scott Davies 18 - William McKenzie 24

Brian McClune 20 - Billy Anderson 19

Alan Davies 19 - David Sheilds 18

Steven Johnstone 20 - David Crawford 20

Alan McClymont 21 - Colin Smith 19

Rink 1

Rink 2

Rink 3

Alan Davies

Scott Davies

Alastair Herries (Captain)

Alan Harris

Hugh Robertson

Robert McClune

Ian McBride

Ronan Crossan

David McHenry

Ewan McMinn

Billy McGoldrick

Daren Gourley

X

Rink 4

Rink 5

Rink 6

Brian McClune

Alan McClymont

Steven Johnstone

Ian Carter

David Green

Gordon Haining

Calum McCleary

S. Little Snr

William Kirk

E. McGoldrick

Peter Brown

A. McDonald

xx

xx

 a57739bd-95e0-44ec-a36c-b2ac172ceb34-medium.jpeg

  Reserves, in no particular order:

        E McGolrick, B McGoldrick, W Lenza, B Swales, M Turnbull, M McTaggart,

       R McElroy, J McCrossan, K McMinn, M Wylie, S Little JNR, Darren Gourley,

       S Hutchinson, K McDonald, B Herries, A Harris, I Cochrane, D Rogerson,

       A Shanks, W Mair, W Kirk, W True, I Dean, P Nicolson, J Peacock.

 

   Please note: The team will be reviewed on a week to week basis due to availability.

gfsg

Hamilton Trophy 2018

 

12/5 Home to Renfrewshire @ Castle Douglas

19/5 Away to Glasgow @ Bellahouston Bowling Club

26/5 Home to Dunbartonshire @ Dalbeattie

2/6 Away to Dumfriesshire

9/6 Home to Ayrshire @ Kirkcudbright

16/6 Away to Wigtownshire

23/6 Home to Lanarkshire @ Creetown

Alan McClymont 20      v  A. Shearen 21

Keith Shuttleworth 16 v  W. Wade 21

Alan Davies 23              v  R. Taylor 16

Brian McClune 24        v  C. McDougall 19

Steven Johnstone 20  v  K. Bain 21

Scott Davies 15            v  C. Taggart 15

STEWARTRY 118         v  GLASGOW SOUTH 113

Hamilton Trophy Result

 A.Mc Clymont 17 v 24 J. Adam

A. Davies 20 v 27 I. McIntyre

B. McClune 11 v 35 D. Moran

R. McClune 11 v 37 D. Perrit

S. Davies 19 v 22 T. Corrigan

S. Johnstone 17 v 13 H. Queen

Overall Stewartry 95 v 158 Renfrewshire.

Hamilton Trophy

Hamilton Trophy at Raploch

 

Lanarkshire 156 v 81 Stewartry

 

A very difficult day for the Stewartry team with not one rink winning away at Lanarkshire. There was still some good play from the team despite the heavy defeat and more than enough encouragement going forward.

Next weeks game is again away at Kilbarchan and a coach has been laid on for travel, which has spaces for anyone who would like to travel for a day away. Cost is £15 and that will include a meal, names to club representatives by Tuesday night of possible, late spaces may be available up until Friday.

SKIP THIRD SECOND LEAD
A. DAVIES W. BRYDSON G. DAVIES D. McHENRY
S. DAVIES W. LENZA W. WYLLIE W. TRUE
B. McCLUNE R. MONTEITH R. CROSSAN M. TURNBULL
A. McCLYMONT S. McCLYMONT W. MAIR A. McDONALD
S. JOHNSTONE H. ROBERTSON C. McCLEARY J. RICHARDSON
R. McCLUNE A. HARRIS I. McBRIDE A. SHANKS
XX XX XX

The following list of players will all be considered for future games, since there are a number of players who are not available for all games. The names are in alphabetical order.

G.Cochrane, G. Davies, I. Dean, T. Docherty, S. Gilmour, D. Gourlay, D. Green, W. Green, A. Herries,

D. Hunter, S. Hutchison, W. Kirk, S. Little (KBT) Jnr, S. McCubbin, K. McDonald, J. McGarrie, K. McMinn,

M. McTaggart, J. Peacock, D. Shennan, K. Shuttleworth, B. Swales.

Will all players please confirm they are available for first game against Wigtownshire at Castle Douglas on 13th May and make arrangements to pay your club rep for Jackets and Ties.

Any of the reserves wishing to get a Jacket and Tie can also pay these to your club rep.

Rink Skip Third Second Lead
1 George Brown William Lenza Murray Wylie William Mair
2 Scott McCubbin Peter Brown David McHendry Michael Turnbull
3 Brian McClune Robert McClune Jock Peacock Billy McMinn
4 Steven Johnstone William Kirk Ian McBride Ewan McMinn
5 Keith Shuttleworth Hugh Robertson Bryan Swales James Richardson
6 Graeme Maxwell Alan Harris Steven Little Andrew Shanks
x
     
  xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Cities and Counties Championship

Fixtures for 2016       

Week 1                              Saturday 14th May

Venue

Glasgow East

v

Stewartry

Clarkston

 

Week 2                              Saturday 21st May

Venue

Stewartry

v

Dumbartonshire East

Dalbeattie

 

Week 3                              Saturday 28th May

Venue

Dumfriesshire

v

Stewartry

Maxwelltown

 

Week 4                                Saturday 4th June

Venue

Stewartry

v

Ayrshire South

Castle Douglas

 

Week 5                              Saturday 11th June

Venue

Wigtownshire

v

Stewartry

Stranraer

 

Week 6                              Saturday 18th June

Venue

Stewartry

v

Lanarkshire South

Creetown

 

Week 7                              Saturday 25th June

Venue

Stewartry

v

Renfrewshire South

Kirkcudbright

 

Please find below the results from the Andrew Hamilton Trophy played on Dalbeattie Bowling Green on Sat 20th June

R McClune beat A Higgins  28/22

S Davies beat D McColm 22/19

J McGarrie was beaten by A Hainey 17/27

BMcClune was beaten by R Cairnie 14/32

S McCubbin was beaten by  A McMillan 16/17

G Maxwell was beaten by M Kelly 10/27

Total Shots 107/144

Older Posts »